Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish and now hosted by Jana at That Artsy Reader Girl. For the rules see her blog.
This week’s topic is Favourite Books Released In the Last Ten Years (one book for each year) (submitted by Anne @ Head Full of Books). These ten books I’ve chosen are all 5* books but it’s not been easy choosing just ten as I could have included several other books too for each year. Working back from 2018 they are:
2018: Watching You by Lisa Jewell – psychological suspense, someone was murdered, but who was it and why, and just who was the killer?
2017: Fools and Mortals by Bernard Cornwell – historical fiction set in 1595 as the players are rehearsing a new play, A Midsummer Night’s Dream.
2016: The Good People by Hannah Kent – a tale of Irish rural life in the early 19th century, when superstition and a belief in fairies held sway.
2015: The Ghosts of Altona by Craig Russell – a modern Gothic tale as well as being a crime thriller set in Hamburg.
2014: A Dark and Twisted Tide by Sharon Bolton – PC Lacey Flint investigates the murder of a young woman found floating on the River Thames. Terrifying if you have a fear of drowning!
2013: Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin – Rebus had retired but is now back on the police force re-investigating one of his early cases when he was a young Detective Constable.
2012: The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton – historical fiction moving between the 1930s, the 1960s and the present, revealing many secrets.
2011: Crucible by S G MacLean – historical murder mystery set in Aberdeen in 1631 when Alexander Seaton stumbles across the body of his friend, Robert Sim, the college librarian.
2010: The Long Song by Andrea Levy – historical fiction depicting the lives of slaves in Jamaica just as slavery was coming to an end.
2009: Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel – historical fiction about Thomas Cromwell, the son of a blacksmith, and his political rise, the first in a trilogy. The third book, The Mirror and the Light will be published next year.
I’m impressed that you were able to compile such a list. I can hardly remember my top read from last week let alone 10 years ago!! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t claim that I’ve remembered these as I used a combination of my blog, which I started in 2006 and Goodreads, which tells me when books were published, to find these books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol that makes me feel much better! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some good and familiar titles on this list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes – popular books!
LikeLike
I would probably include the Bolton. I do wish she would go back to this series; I have given up on her one offs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I prefer her Lacey Flint books too.
LikeLike
The only one I’m familiar with is Wolf Hall… Got to love the Tudors. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Wolf Hall is one of my favourite books of all time.
LikeLike
The Good People does look interesting.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed The Good People – but these are all great books.
LikeLike
Those are excellent choices, Margaret. And now you’ve reminded me I want to read The Good People. I liked Burial Rites very much, and put the other on my wish list. Still haven’t gotten to it yet, and I really must.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, they are all great books – I hope you get round to reading The Good People, Margot.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so intrigued by The Long Song.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Long Song is shocking, breath-taking and completely absorbing – definitely worth reading!
LikeLike
Watching You sounds incredibly intriguing. Great list!
LikeLike
So many new-to-me books this week! The Good People sounds interesting.
LikeLike
Very nice choices. I haven’t actually read any of these ones yet.
LikeLike
Wolf Hall would be on my list too. Brilliant book.
I have The Long Song on my list for 20books of summer so now I know its a favourite of yours I’m even more glad I added it to the list
LikeLike
Sadly, I haven’t read any of these. I guess I should pick one to give a try!
LikeLike
I’ve never heard of most of these, but ‘The Good People’ definitely catches my attention just based on the beautiful cover! I’d probably have trouble narrowing some of my favorites to one per year too. So many great books out there! 🙂
LikeLike